skip to main content
Sections for contributed papers

SECTIONS FOR CONTRIBUTED PAPERS

75 Thematic Sections for Contributed Papers
Review & Chairing Committee

01. Aesthetics and philosophies of art

Gerhard Seel (Germany/Switzerland)
Xiropaidis George (Greece)

Constantopoulos Elias (Greece)
Giouli Rapti (Greece)
Fay Zika (Greece)
Filippaki Eleni (Greece)

02. Ancient Greek philosophy
02.i Presocratic philosophy

Andrei Lebedev (Greece / Russia)

Evangelia Maragianou (Greece)

Ioannis Kalogerakos (Greece)
02ii Classical Greek philosophy

Tomás Calvo (Spain)

Vassilis Karasmanis (Greece)

Konstantinos Boudouris (Greece)

Aikaterini Lefka (Greece/Belgium)
02.iii Hellenistic philosophy

Anthony A Long (USA)

John Glucker (Israel)

Voula Tsouna (Greece/USA)

Katerina Ierodiakonou ( Greece)
02iv. Neoplatonic philosophy

John Dillon (Ireland)

Pavlos Kalligas (Greece)

Alex Petrou (Greece/ Cyprus)

Eleni Perdikouri(Greece)
03. Bioethics

Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)

Cinzia Caporale (Italy)

Boris Yudin (Russia)

Stavroula Tsinorema (Greece)

Myrto Dragona-Monachou (Greece)
04. Buddhist philosophy

Fumihiko Sueki (Japan)

Marianna Benetatou (Greece)

Geshe Ngawang Samten (India)

Yao-ming Tsai (Taiwan)
05. Business ethics

Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)

Byron Kaldis (Greece)

Ioanna Patsioti (Greece)
06. Byzantine philosophy

Linos Benakis (Greece)

Nikos Politis (Greece)

Christos Terezis (Greece)
07. Christian philosophy

Will Sweet (Canada)

George Martzelos (Greece)

Demetrios Angelis (Greece)
08. Comparative and intercultural philosophy

Marietta Stepaniants (Russia)

Marianna Benetatou (Greece)
09. Confucian philosophy

Tu Weiming (China)

Yong-Bae Song (Korea)

Marianna Benetatou (Greece)

Chung-Ying Cheng (USA)
10. Contemporary philosophy

Luca M. Scarantino (Italy)

Aristides Baltas (Greece)

Socratis Delivoyiatzis (Greece)
11. Environmental philosophy

Noriko Hashimoto (Japan)

Kostas Kalimtzis (Greece)

Evangelos Protopapadakis (Greece)

Sune Frølund (Denmark)
12. Ethics

Stelios Virvidakis (Greece)

Harun Tepe (Turkey)

Theodosis Pelegrinis (Greece)

Kostas Androulidakis (Greece)
13. Existential Philosophy

Lewis Gordon (USA)

Ioannis Tzavaras (Greece)

Elsi Bakonikola (Greece)
14. History of philosophy

Hans Poser (Germany)

Hyung-chul Kim (Korea)

Kostas Petsios (Greece)

Vana Grigoropoulou (Greece)
15. Human rights

Ioanna Kuçuradi (Turkey)

Myrto Dragona-Monachou (Greece)

Filimon Peonidis (Greece)
16. Indian philosophies

Shubada Joshi (India)

A. Balasubramaniam (India)

Dimitris Vasiliadis (Greece)

Marianna Benetatou (Greece)
17. Islamic philosophy

Gholamreza Aavani (Iran)

Chryssi Sidiropoulou (Greece/ Turkey)

Elias Giannakis (Greece)
18. Jewish philosophy

Ithamar Grünwald (Israel)

George Kohler (Israel)
  Sara Klein - Braslavy (Israel)
19. Logic

Kosta Dosen (Serbia)

Constantinos Dimitrakopoulos (Greece)

Ioannis Stefanou (Greece)
20. Medical ethics

Godfrey Tangwa (Cameroon)

Eleni Kalokairinou (Greece)

Katerina Markezini (Greece)
21. Medieval philosophy

Gyula Klima (Hungary / USA)

Georgios Steiris (Greece)

Michalis Filippou (Greece)
22. Metaphilosophy

Sami Pihlstrom (Finland)

Vaso Kindi (Greece)

Pantelis Basakos (Greece)
23. Metaphysics

Daniel Stoljar (Australia)

Augustin Kouadio Dibi (Ivory Coast)

Vasiliki Karavakou (Greece)

Michalis Filippou (Greece)
24. Modern and contemporary Greek philosophy

Athanasia Glycofrydi-Leontsini (Greece)

Kostas Petsios (Greece)
25. Moral psychology

Ruwen Ogien (France)

Antonis Hatzimoysis (Greece)

Drakoulis Nikolinakos (Greece)
26. Ontology

Liliana Albertazzi (Italy)

Peter Simons (Ireland)

Alexandros Theodoridis (Greece)

Michalis Filippou (Greece)
27. Phenomenology

Silvia Stoller (Austria)

Roberta Lanfredini (Italy)

Socratis Delivoyiatzis (Greece)

Chara Banakou (Greece)
28. Philosophical anthropology

Maija Kuule (Latvia)

Georgia Apostolopoulou (Greece)

Spyridon Tegos (Greece)
29. Philosophical approaches to gender

Herta Nagl-Docekal (Austria)

Olga Voronina (Russia)

Lina Papadaki (Greece)

Maria Retentzi (Greece)
30. Philosophical hermeneutics

Jeff Malpas (Australia)

George Xiropaidis (Greece)

Ekaterini Kaleri (Greece)
31. Philosophical issues about race

Lucius Outlaw (USA)

Leonard Harris (USA)

Maria Retentzi (Greece)
32. Philosophical traditions in Africa

Paulin J. Hountondji (Benin)

Abiola Irélé (Nigeria)

Christos Evangeliou (USA / Greece)

Aikaterini Lefka (Greece / Belgium)
33. Philosophical traditions in Asia and the Pacific

Tran Van Doan (Vietnam / Taiwan)

Rainier Ibana (Philippines)

Yersu Kim (Korea)

Vassilis Vitsaxis (Greece)

Dimitris Vasiliadis (Greece)
34. Philosophical traditions in Europe

Didier Deleule (France)

Wolfgang Ertl (Germany / Japan)

Boris Pruzhinin(Russia)

Ioannis Prelorentzos (Greece)

Golfo Maggini (Greece)
35. Philosophical traditions in Latin America

Lourdes Velázquez (Mexico)

Oscar Nudler (Argentina)

Aikaterini Lefka (Greece / Belgium)

Christos Evangeliou (USA / Greece)
36. Philosophical traditions in North Africa and the Middle East

Bashshar Haydar (Lebanon)

Sari Nusseibeh (East Jerusalem)

Chryssi Sidiropoulou (Greece/Turkey)
37. Philosophical traditions in North America

David Schrader (United States)

Claudine Tiercelin (France)

Christos Evangeliou (U SA/ Greece)
38. Philosophy and linguistics

Peter Ludlow (United States)

Spyridon Moschonas (Greece)

Savas Tsochatzidis (Greece)
39. Philosophy and literature

Tanella Boni (Ivory Coast)

Basilio Rojo (Mexico)

Ekaterina Tsocha + (UK)

Stelios Virvidakis (Greece)
40. Philosophy and media

Julian Baggini (UK)

Alexander Nehamas (USA)
41. Philosophy and oral traditions of knowledge

Mamoussé Diagne (Senegal)

Kostas Theologou (Greece)

Aris Koutoungos (Greece)
42. Philosophy and psychoanalysis

Ludwig Nagl (Austria)

Giannis Pottakis (Greece)

Giota Sechidou (Greece)
43. Philosophy for children

Philip Cam (Australia)

† Nina Yulina (Russia)

Renia Gasparatou (Greece)
44. Philosophy of action

Francisco Naishtat (Argentina)

Satya P. Gautham (India)

Eugenia Mylonaki (Greece)
45. Philosophy of cognitive sciences

Barry C. Smith (UK)

John Zeimbekis (Greece)
46. Philosophy of communication and information

Luciano Floridi (Italy / UK)

John Poulakos (USA/Greece)

Konstantinos Boudouris (Greece)
47. Philosophy of culture

Paul Christian Kiti (Benin / Kenya)

Massimo Ferrari (Italy)

Kyriakos Katsimanis (Greece)

Vasiliki Karavakou (Greece)
48. Philosophy of development

Joseph C. A. Agbakoba (Nigeria)

Alexander Chumakov (Russia)

Aristeidis Hatzis (Greece)

Petros Gemtos (Greece)
49. Philosophy of economics

Christoph Lütge (Germany)

Chrysostomos Mantzavinos (Greece)

Dionysios Drosos (Greece)
50. Philosophy of education

Betül Çotuksöken (Turkey)

Jørgen Huggler (Denmark)

Ioannis Dellis (Greece)

Grigoris Karafyllis (Greece)
51. Philosophy of globalization

Peter Kemp (Denmark)

Deen Chatterjee (US)

Nkolo Foé (Cameroon)

Valentina Fedotova (Russia)

Byron Kaldis (Greece)

Konstantinos Boudouris (Greece)
52. Philosophy of history

Lino Veljak (Croatia)

Kostas Androulidakis (Greece)

Vasso Kindi (Greece)
53. Philosophy of language

Ernest Lepore (United States)

Yi Jiang (China)

Maria Venieri (Greece)

Eleni Manolakaki (Greece)
54. Philosophy of law

Andreas Føllesdall (Norway)

Michael Paroussis (Greece)

Aristeidis Hatzis (Greece)
55. Philosophy of logic

Gabriel Sandu (Romania / Finland)

Constantinos Dimitrakopoulos (Greece)

Ioannis Stefanou (Greece)
56. Philosophy of mathematics

Peter Clark (UK)

Dionysios Anapolitanos (Greece)

Dimitra Christopoulou (Greece)
57. Philosophy of mind

Tim Crane (UK)

Zdravko Radman (Croatia)

Drakoulis Nikolinakos (Greece)
58. Philosophy of nature

Demetra Sfendoni-Mentzou (Greece)

Kyriaki Goudeli (Greece)
59. Philosophy of neuroscience

Michele Di Francesco (Italy)

Regina Argyraki (Greece)

Andrew Papanicolaou(USA/Greece)
60. Philosophy of physics

Michael Dickson (United States)

Vassilis Karakostas (Greece)

Aristides Aragiorgis (Greece)
61. Philosophy of religion

Ivan Kaltchev (Bulgaria)

Warayuth Sriwarakuel (Thailand)

Fabien Eboussi-Boulaga (Cameroon)

Henrik Vase Frandsen (Denmark)

Pavlos Michaelides (Greece/Cyprus)
62. Philosophy of science

Ilkka Niiniluoto (Finland)

Eftychios Bitsakis (Greece)

Dimitra Sfendoni-Mentzou (Greece)
63. Philosophy of sport

Günther Gebauer (Germany)

Kosmas Skavatzos (Greece)

Anastasia Eleftheriadi (Greece)
64. Philosophy of technology

Christoph Hubig (Germany)

Vitaly Gorokhov (Russia / Germany)

Theodosios Tassios (Greece)

Aristides Gogoussis (Greece)
65. Philosophy of the body

Sara Heinämaa (Finland)

Chara Banakou (Greece)
66. Philosophy of the life sciences
  John Symons (Ireland/USA)

Kyriakos Katsimanis (Greece)
67. Philosophy of the social sciences

José Castiano (Mexico)

Pham Van Duc (Vietnam)

Finn Collin (Denmark)

Petros Gemtos (Greece)

Alexandra Deligiorgi (Greece)

Aristeidis Hatzis (Greece)
68. Philosophy of values

Ruben Apressyan (Russia)

Mogobe Ramose (South Africa)

Katerina Bantinaki (Greece)
69. Political philosophy

Thalía Fung (Cuba)

Samuel Lee (Korea)

Gabriel Vargas Lozano (Mexico)

Dionysios Drosos (Greece)

Aris Stylianou (Greece)

Evangelia Sembou (Greece)
70. Renaissance and modern philosophy

Marta Fattori (Italy)

Kunitaké Ito (Japan)

Supakwadee Amatayakul (Thailand)

Mahamadé Savadogo (Burkina Faso)

Georgios Steiris (Greece)

Kostas Athanassopoulos (Greece /UK)
71. Russian philosophy

Alexey Kozyrev (Russia)

Evert van der Zweerde (Netherlands)

Dimitris Patelis(Greece)

Periklis Pavlidis (Greece)
72. Social philosophy

Mislav Kukoç (Croatia)

Asger Sørensen (Denmark)

Bagath Oinam (India)

Andrzej Kaniowski (Poland)

Aristeidis Hatzis (Greece)

Evangelia Sembou (Greece)
73. Taoist philosophy

Vincent Shen (Taiwan / Canada)

Cheung,Chan-Fai (Hong Kong)

Marianna Benetatou (Greece)
74. Teaching philosophy

Riccardo Pozzo (Italy)

Werner Busch (Germany)

Vassilis Karasmanis (Greece)

Maria Veneti (Greece)
75. Theories of knowledge and epistemology

Guenther Abel (Germany)

Marcelo Dascal (Israel)

Aris Koutoungos (Greece)

Stavroula Tsinorema (Greece)