skip to main content
Round Tables

Round Tables

A return to the Greeks, Root of a philosophy of tomorrow in the works of Eduardo Nicol                     

Organizer:    Gonzalez Valenzuela Juliana Mexico

Participants:

Lida Mollo Maria, Italy

Mora Toni, Spain

Hulsz Piccone Enrique, Mexico

Horneffer Mengdehl               Ricardo, Mexico

Padilla Longoria Maria Teresa, Mexico

Carapia Vargas Susana, Mexico

Vargas Pecheco Carlos Alberto, Mexico

Linares Salgado Jorge Enrique, Mexico

Cacciatore Giuseppe, Italy

Constante Lopez Alberto, Mexico

Sanchez Cuervo Antolin, Spain

Cuevas Andrade Mauricio, Mexico

De La Garza Camino                 Maria Teresa, Mexico

Guarneros Monterrubio Aldo, Mexico

 

Actions and their Explanations: A Continuing Philosophical Conundrum                                       

Organizer: Stueber Karsten, German

Participants:

Sehon Scott, USA

Stueber Karsten, German

D’Oro Giuseppina, Great Britain / Italy

Sandis Constantine, Great Britain /Greece

Löhrer Guido, Germany

 

Aesthetics and The Comic (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)                   

Organizer: Harteloh  Peter, Netherlands

Participants:

Aruta Gabrielle, USA

Romero Jose, Spain

Abu Hamar   Hana, Greece

 

Africa in the Emerging New World Order: Development, Culture and Crisis (sponsored by the Council for Research in Values and Philosophy)                                

Participants:

Agbakoba Joseph C Achike, Nigeria

Gutema Bekele,  Ethiopia

Hountondji Paulin, Benin

Ramose Magobe, South Africa

Wamala Edward, Uganda

 

Africana, Caribbean, and East Asian Philosophy in Dialogue (in conjunction with the Caribbean Philosophical Association)                          

Organizer:  Gordon Jane Anna, UK/USA/South Africa

Participants:

More Magobo, South Africa

Haile James, USA

Luong Hien, Vietnam

Kazashi Nuobo, Japan

 

Ancient Greece and Ancient India: A Comparison of Their Philosophies and Cultures

Organizers: Panos Eliopoulos, Greece & Hope Fitz, USA

 

Participants:

Panos Eliopoulos, University of Peloponnese, Greece

Hope Fitz, USA

Lilian Karali, Greece

Raghunath Ghosh, India

 

Aristotle and the Aristotelian Tradition

Organizer: Franco Biassuti, Italy

Participants:

Franco Biasutti, Italy

Michel Bastit, France

Ennio De Bellis, Italy

Patrizia Laspia, Italy

Cristina Rossitto, Italy

Demetra Sfendoni-Mentzou, Greece

 

Aspects de l’œuvre prolifique de Cornelius Castoriadis, philosophe de l’autonomie sociale et individuelle - Cornelius Castoriadis, the Philosopher of Social and Individual Autonomy: Aspects of his Prolific Work

Organizer: Yannis Prelorentzos, Greece

Participants:

Yannis Prelorenztos, Greece

Athanasia Glycofrydi-Leontsini, Greece

Vrasidas Karalis, Australia

Niki-Chara Banakou-Karagouni, Greece

Theofanis Tasis, Greece/Belgium

Servanne Jollivet, France

Deniz Ertug, Turkey

Nikolaos Sergis, Greece

 

Awareness, Activity and Agency                                       

Organizer: Silva Jose – Filipe, Portugal

Participants:

Tuominen Miira, Finland

Ekenberg Tomas, Sweden

Silva Jose – Filipe, Portugal

Juhana Toivanen, Finland

Lahteenmaki Vili, Finland

 

Axiology and The Empirical Research                                             

Organizer:  Huang Kaifeng, China

Participants:

Iwasa Shigeru, Japan

Young-Jin Choi, South Korea

Abbarno G. John M, USA

Yan Jinfen, Canada

Kelbessa Workineh, Ethiopia

Cuéllar Hortensia, Mexico

Zhang Liqing, China

Huang Kaifeng, China

Shu Nianchun, China

Jiang Chang, China

Feng Ping, China

Sun Weiping, China

Chen Xinhan, China

Ma Junfeng, China

Dai Maotang, China

Qiang Yihua, China

Li Jialian, China

Zhou Hongyan, China

Tian Linan, China

Zhang Dingxin, China

Yi Xiaoming, China

Zhao Yonggang, China

 

Biocosmology – neo-Aristotelism

Organizer:    Yoo Kwon Jong, Korea

Participants:

Kaltchev Ivan, Bulgaria

Yoo Kwon Jong, Korea

Chapouthier Georges, France

Chadov Boris, Russia

Wong Ming, USA

Khroutski Konstantin, Russia

Makolkin Anna, Canada

Takahashi Takao, Japan

Yurov Alexander, Russia

Tasic Milan, Serbia

Sholokhov Vilaliy, USA

Karpov Anatoly, Russia

Arkhipov Georgiy, Russia

Gudz Petro, Ukraine

 

Bioethics, Biopolitics and Liberation (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion) Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                

Participants:                                                                                                                                               

Reyes Jorge Alberto, Mexico                                                                                                                              

Milovic Miroslav, Brazil                                                                                                                                           

Arellano Rodriguez Jose Salvador, Mexico                                                                                    

Rozzi Ricardo, Chile                                                                                                                  

Tellez Enrique, Mexico                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Business ethics and civil responsibility                          

Organizer: Hauge Lars Steinar, Norway

Participants:

Hauge Lars Steinar, Norway

Gilje Nils,  Norway

Grytten Ola, Norway

Navarsete Rolf, Norway

Mohn Trond, Norway

Jensen Oddvar Johan, Norway

Bergstrom Soren, Sweden

Papadopoulos Theodore, Greece

 

BWS: Wittgenstein and Therapy

Organizer: Constantinos Athanasopoulos, Greece

Participants:

Dale Jacquette, Switzerland

Eugen Fischer, United Kingdom

Constantinos Athanasopoulos, Greece

Nuno Venturinha, Portugal

 

Capitalism, Market Socialism or Participatory (Command) Economies?                         

Organizer: Peffer Rodney, USA

Participants:

Blaha Lubos, Slovakia

Zhonqqiao Duon, China

Luong Dinh Hai, Vietnam

Lam Li Hon, China

Schweickart David, USA

Zhang Zhigang, China

 

China and Greece – Two Civilizations in Cultural Dialogue

Organizer: Theodore Scaltsas, UK

Participants:

Theodore Scaltsas, UK

Konstantine Alexopoulos, UK

Spyros Merkouris, Greece

Vangelis Karkaletsis, Greece

Jin Pu, P.R. China

 

Chinese Philosophy and Virtue Ethics: A Way Forward?

Organizer: Kai Marchal, Taiwan R.O.C.

Participants:

Philippe Brunozzi, Germany

Kai Marchal, Taiwan R.O.C.

Chienkuo Mi, Taiwan R.O.C. / US

Dennis Schilling, Germany

Hsiang-min Shen, Taiwan R.O.C.

Cheng-hung Tsai, Taiwan R.O.C.

 

C. I.  Despotopoulos: The Man and the Philosopher. Celebrating his 100th Birthday

Organizer: Myrto Dragona – Monachou, Greece

Participants:

Ioanna Kucuradi, Turkey

Lambros Couloubaritsis, Bruxelles

Georgia Apostolopoulou, Greece

Grammatiki Alatzoglou, Greece

Maria Protopapa, Greece

Doukas Kapandais, Greece

Evangelos Protopapadakis, Greece

Constantinos Despotopoulos, Greece

 

Confucianism for Humanity, Human Understanding and World Philosophy                                

Organizer:    Cheng Chung-ying, USA / China

Participants:

Cheng Chung-ying, USA / China

Poser Hans, Germany

Zoeller Guenter, Germany / Canada

Follesdal Dagfinn, Norway / USA

Guo Yi, China

Xu Keqian, China

 

Contributions of Asian Cultures to World Philosophy Today (sponsored by the Council for Research in Values and Philosophy)                                 

Participants:

Dashpurev D., Mongolia

Kang Ouyang, China

Weiming Tu, China

Song Young-Bae, South Korea

 

Cross Currents through Translation: Dialogues between Japanese and Continental Philosophy         

Organizer: Kazashi Nuobo, Japan

Participants:

Kazashi Nuobo, Japan

Uehara Mayuko, Japan

Kopf Gereon, Germany

Bouso Raquel, Spain

Cestari Matteo, Italy

 

Cultural Traditions and Sustainable Development in South East Asia (sponsored by the Council for Research in Values and Philosophy)                                        

Participants:

Van Duc Pham, Vietnam

Sriwarakuel Warayuth, Thailand

Aguas Jove Jim S, Philippines

Supelli Karlina, Indonesia

 

Cultures and the Ecological Responsibility in a Global Age (sponsored by the Council for Research in Values and Philosophy)                                    

Participants:

Dussel Ambrosini Enrique Domingo, Mexico

Dei   H. Daniel, Argentina

Lerner Salomon, Peru

Castaneda Maldonado Carlos E., Columbia

Rouanet Luiz Paulo, Brazil

 

Current Issues in Phenomenological Ontology                                          

Organizer: Moran Dermot, Ireland

Participants:

Salice Alessandro, Italy

Szanto Thomas, Ireland

Uemura Genki, Japan

Yaegashi Toru

 

De-Colonizing turn in Philosophy (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico

Participants:

Reyes Lopez Jorge Alberto, Mexico                                                                                                 

Guerra Isabel, Espana                                                                                                                                            

Serey Juan, Chile                                                                                                                                      

Mateos Hugo Alan, Brazil                                                                                                                      

Dias-Polanco Hector, Mexico                              

 

Dialogue South-North (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)                          

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico

Participants:

Keferstein Lutz Alexander, Germany                                                                                                              

Demenchonok Eduard, USA                                                                                                                

Zuniga Jorge, Mexico                                                                                                                                              

Peffer Rodney, USA                                                                                                                                

Paizani Juan Carlos, Mexico 

 

The Interaction of Catholic Philosophy and Taiwanese Culture

Organizer: Academia Catholica, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan                  

Participants:

Bernard Li, Taiwan

Van Doan Tran, Vietnam

Maria John P. Selvamani, India

Katia Lenehan, Taiwan

Ying-Fen Su, Taiwan

Wen-Hsiang Chen, Taiwan

Batairwa K. Paulin, The Republic of Congo

Shang-Wen Wang, Taiwan

 

Doing Philosophy Comparatively (in conjuction with Center for Comparative Philosophy)

Organizer: Peter Hadreas, USA.

 

Participants:

Peter Hadreas, USA

Chung-I Lin, Taiwan, ROC

Henrique Schneider, Austria

Xia Chen, China.

Marianne Benetatou, Greece

 

East Asia Philosophical Societies Session: Philosophy and Asian Values                        

Organizer: Notomi Noburu, Japan

Participants:

Notomi Noburu, Japan

Jung Wonsup, Korea

Iida Takashi, Japan

Chen Xia, China

Lin Chung-I, Taiwan

 

Education and Subjectivity of Liberation (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico

Participants:               

Mateos Hugo Alan, Brazil                                                                                                                      

Cuellar Miguel Alberto, Mexico                                                                                                                          

Herrera Salazar Gabriel                                                                                                                                          

Solis Bello Noemi, Mexico                                                                                                                    

Samour Hector, El Salvador                  

 

Erotics of Liberation (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)              

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                   

Participants:                                                                               

Keferstein Lutz Alexander, Germany                                                                                                              

Angulo Yolanda, Mexico                                                                                                                        

Deligiannakis Panagiotis, Greece                                                                                                       

Freyberg Sascha, Germany  

 

Ethics and Aging. Anthropological Foundations and Practical Implications                                    

Organizer:  Schweda                Mark, Germany

Participants:

Schweda Mark, Germany

Zimmerman-Acklin Markus, Switzerland

Kaelin Lucas, Austria

Inthorn Julia, Germany

Bozzaro Claudia, Germany

 

Ethics and Emerging Technologies (sponsored by FISP Committee on Bioethics and Ethics in the Sciences)                 

Organizer: Powers Thomas, USA

Participants:

Van den Hoven Jeroen, Netherlands

Collste Goran, Sweden

Floridi Luciano, UK/Italy

Sanz Noemi, Spain

Allhoff Fritz, USA

Greene Mark, USA

Van de Poel Ibo, Netherlands

 

Existentialism in conversation with physics and the philosophical disclosure of reality (in conjunction with the Caribbean Philosophical Association)                                  

Organizer: Gordon Lewis, USA/ Jamaica

Participants:

Stephon Alexander, USA / Trinidad

Nik Kompridis, Australia

Kenaan Hagi, Israel

 

Existentialism, Decoloniality, and Philosophy of Liberation (in conjunction with the Caribbean Philosophical Association)                          

Organizer: Maart Rozena, South Africa

Participants:

Suarez Julia, Denmark/Colombia

Guardiola-Rivera Oscar, UK/Colombia

Dussel Enrique, Mexico/Argentina

 

Experience, World and Time. Philosophical Perspectives in the Horizon of the 21st Century

Organizer: Francisco Naishtat, Argentina

Participants:

Francisco Naishtat, Argentina.

Carlos Pereda, México.

Daniel Brauer, Argentina.

Luca Scarantino, Italy

 

Fanon in conversation with Existentialism and political theories of social transformation (in conjunction with the Caribbean Philosophical Association)                                  

Organizer: Corem Tal, Israel

Participants:

Gibson Nigel, UK/USA

Dayan-Herzbrun Sonia, France

Verikas Eleni, France/Greece

 

Feminist Phenomenology and Vulnerability                                               

Organizer:    Inahara Minae, Japan

Participants:

Kono Tetsuya, Japan

Romdenh – Romluc Komarine, United Kingdom

Käll  Lisa, Sweden

González – Arnal Stella, Spain

Lehtinen Virpi, Finland

Saitoh Hitomi, Japan

Poleshchuk Irina, Belarus

Nora Koller, Hungary

 

Feminist Theory as Philosophical Inquiry and Way of Life

(sponsored by the International Association of Women Philosophers (IAPh))

Organizer:  Annemie Halsema

Participants:

Angeles Jimenez Perona, Spain

Heisook Kim, South-Korea

Martina Reuter, Finland

Annemie Halsema, The Netherlands

 

Fictional Objects

Organizer: Stuart Brock, New Zealand

Participants:

Stuart Brock, New Zealand

Fred Kroon, New Zealand

Anthony Everett, United Kingdom

Alberto Voltolini, Italy

 

Filosofía en el Caribe (Philosophy in the Caribbean) (in conjunction with Asociación Filosófica del Caribe Colombiano)                       

Organizer: Campis Rene, Colombia

Bermudez Eduardo, Colombia

Gil Olivera Numas Armando, Colombia

Young Gloria, Panama

Garcia Carlos, Mexico

Campis Rene, Colombia

Coley Jose Gabriel, Colombia

Ferreira Ospino Javier, Colombia

Ribon Luis Eugenio, Colombia

Florian Victor, Colombia

Vasquez Tomas, Colombia

Pineres Santander, Colombia

Barrero Nora, Colombia

De la Rosa Carbonell Dayana,  Colombia

 

Friendship and Civil Society

Organizer: Eleni Leontsini, Greece

Participants:

Richard Stalley, United Kingdom

Egidius Berns, Netherlands / Belgium

Vrasidas Karalis, Australia

Tomas Hejduk, Czech Republic

Nikos Psarros, Germany/Greece

David Rose, United Kingdom

Dagmar Wilhelm, United Kingdom/Germany

Nick Zangwill, United Kingdom

Kim Redgrave, United Kingdom

Eleni Filippaki, Greece

Eleni Leontsini, Greece

Paul Gabrinetti, USA

Eleni Karabatzaki, Greece

Sule Ozler, USA / Turkey

Vasiliki Solomou-Papanikolaou, Greece

 

From Humanism to Meta- Post- and Transhumanism?

Organizers: Panos Eliopoulos, Greece & Stefan Sorgner, Germany

 

Participants:

Panos Eliopoulos, Greece

Panagiotis Pantazakos, Greece

Yunus Tuncel, USA

Eleni Karabatzaki, Greece

Irina Deretic, Serbia

Aleksandar Kandic, Serbia

Francesca Ferrando, Italy

Denise Blickhan, Germany

Jaime Del Val, Spain

 

Genealogy of liberty (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                   

Participants:                                                                                                                                                               

Angulo Yolanda, Mexico                                                                                                                                        

Lopez Bily, Mexico                                                                                                                                   

Marchi Agostina, Argentina                                                                                                                 

Marin Alexandra, Colombia                                                                                                                 

Gonzalez Osiris, Mexico                                                                                                                                        

 

Global Justice, Ecological Sustainability and Ecosocialism                    

Organizer: Peffer Rodney, USA

Participants:

Capriles Elias Manuel, Venezuela

Xianxia Shao, China

Schweickart David, USA

Doppelt Gerald, USA

Peffer Rodney, USA

Changfu Xu, China

 

Homage to Jacques D’Hondt ( 1920-2012 )                                    

Organizer: Ishitsuka Shoji, Japan

Participants:

Seuler Frederic, France/Belgium

Quintilli Paolo, Italy

Tertulian Nicolas, France/Romania

 

Humor and the Philosophic Ways of Life                                      

Organizer:  Amir Lydia, Israel

Participants:

Amir Lydia, Israel

Pal   Katalin, Hungary

Gattai Cuido Giacomo, Italy

Leite Thiago, Brasil

 

Identity and Modernization in Islam (sponsored by the Council for Research in Values and Philosophy)

Participants:

A'avani Gholamreza, Iran

Abulaylah Muhammad, Egypt

Asonova Umut, Kyrgyzstan

Heriyanto Husain, Indonesia

Mohamed Yasien, South Africa

 

Imagery, Play & Daoism (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)                       

Organizer:  Rhee Young, South Korea

Participants:

Weiss Noah, Austria

Kroll Jorn, USA

Hertzer Dominique, Germany

 

Imagination, Conception and Possibility                       

Organizer:    Beziau Jean-Yves, Brazil

Participants:

Yazgan Miray, Turkey

Costa-Leite Alexandre, Brazil

Schneider Stefan, Germany

 

Inquiry Meets Practice: Bioethics in 2013 (sponsored by FISP Committee on Bioethics and Ethics in the Sciences)

Organizer: David E. Schrader, USA

Participants:

David E. Schrader, USA

Thalia Fung Riveron, Cuba

Gong Qun, China

Mislav Kukoc, Croatia

Jacob Dahl Rendtorff, Denmark

 

Ioanna Kuçuradi: Among the Events of the Century

Organizer: Betül Çotuksöken, Turkey

Participants:

Myrto Dragano Monachou, Greece

Stelios Virvidakis, Greece

Bhuvan Chandel, India

Maija Kule, Latvia

Ioanna Kuçuradi, Turkey

Harun Tepe, Turkey

Abdullah Kaygı, Turkey

Hülya Şimga, Turkey

Gülriz Uygur, Turkey                       

 

Is a “Peace Constitution” Possible in the Post-9.11 World?--Philosophical Reflections on Article 9 of the Japanese Constitution in the Age of Globalization                              

Organizer: Terada Toshiro, Japan

Participants:

Ishikawa Motomu, Japan

Aouama Haruki, Japan

Igeta Midori, Japan

Kim Seon-Wook, Korea

Palmquist Stephen, China

 

Issues in the Philosophy of the Engineered Singularity (in conjunction with Romanian Society for Philosophy Engineering and Technoethics)

Organizer: Viorel Guliciuc, Romania

Participants:

Viorel Guliciuc, Romania

Lorenzo Magnani, Italy

Colin Schmidt, France

Bogdan Popoveniuc, Romania

Marcin Schroeder, Japan

Piotr Boltuc, USA

 

 

Jain View towards Philosophical Inquiry and Harmonious Ways of Living

(sponsored by Jain Vishva Bharati, Ladnun, India)  

Organizer: Chaitanya Pragya, India

 

Participants:

Bhandari Narendra, India

Jain Dipak, France

Kusum Jain, India

Ramaniya Pragya, USA

 

John Amos Comenius, A Peoples’ Teacher

Organizer: Valery Meskov, Russia

Organizer:  Galina V. Sorina, Russia

 

Participants:

Sergei Bytchkov, Russia

Anna Mamchenko, Russia

Antonina Nesterova, Russia

Evgueni Avtandylian, Russia

Olga Marchenko, Russia

Ravilya Zianshina, Russia

Yuri Yarmak , Russia

Dáša Vargová, Slovakia

Marta Gluchmanová, Slovakia

Ann Kholkina, Russia

Yadviga Yaskevich, Belarus 

Iryna Khomenko, Ukraine

Galina V. Sorina, Russia

Alexei L. Semenov

Elena I. Bulin-Sokolova

Elena V. Bryzgalina

Irina N. Griftsova

 

         

Justice as Fairness, Political Liberalism and the choice of socio-economic systems                  

Organizer: Peffer Rodney, USA

Participants:

Arneson Richard, USA

Blaha Lubos, Slovakia

Yuchuan Lin, China

Rasmussen David, USA

Doppelt Gerald, USA

Peffer Rodney, USA

 

Kierkegaard's Relation to Greek Philosophy, Religion and Culture                                   

Organizer:  Khan Abrahim, Canada

Participants:

Giofkou Daphne, Greece

Guerrero Martinez Luiz Ignacio, Mexico

Rancher Shoni, USA

Fujieda Shin, Japan

Soderquist Brian, Denmark

Llevadot Laura, Spain

Tsakiri Vasiliki, Greece

Boron Dominika, Poland

Makolkin Anna, Canada

Burgess Andrew, Mexico

Furchert Almut, USA

 

Les pratiques du scepticisme / The Uses of Scepticism                                          

Organizer:    Charles                 Sébastien, Canada

Participants:

Brandão Rodrigo, Brazil

Charles Sébastien, Canada

Eva Luiz, Brazil

Matytsin Anton, USA

 

Logic & Practical Problem Techniques - Masterclass Workshop (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)         

Organizer: Feary Vaughana, USA

Participant: 

Verneze Peter, China

Rhee Young, South Korea

Gattai Guido Giacomo, Italy

 

Metaphysics at the Crossroads of Inter-subjective, Inter-cultural, and Inter-religious Dialogue (sponsored by the International Society for Metaphysics)                                      

Organizer:  Blanchette Oliva, USA

Participants:

Klima Gyula, Hungary

Pozzo Ricardo, Italy

Guorong Yang, China

Van Doan Tran, Taipei

 

Methodology of Mathematical Modelling and of Applications of Logical Systems in Scientific Knowledge                   

Organizer: Chendov Boris, Bulgaria

Participants:

Chendov Boris, Bulgaria

Khakhanyan                Valery, Russia

Muursepp Peeter, Estonia

Vandoulakis Ioannis, Greece

Nakatogawa                Koji, Japan

Nepejvoda Nikolai, Russia

Nicolaidis Argyris, Greece

Perminov Vasily, Russia

Mutanen Arto, Finland

Pavlov Sergey, Russia

Mikhajlova Toshka, Bulgaria

Katrechko Sergei, Russia

 

Models of Good Governance: Indian and Global Traditions

Organizer: Shubhada Joshi

Participants:

Ioanna Kuçuradi, Turkey

Mona Abousenna, Egypt

Adama Samassékou, Mali

Luca Scarantino, France

R. Balasubramanian, India

Bhuvan Chandel, India

 

Moral dilemmas                                       

Organizer: Passos-Ferreira Claudia, Brasil

Participants:

Nahra Cinara, Brasil

Rosas Alejandro, Colombia

Passos-Ferreira Claudia, Brasil

Mauro Carlos, Portugal

Cadilha Susana, Portugal

 

Morality and Emotion                                            

Organizer:    Marim Caroline Izidoro, Brasil

Participants:

Hansberg Olbeth, Mexico

Marim Caroline Izidoro, Brasil

Passos-Ferreira Claudia, Brasil

Melamed Andrea, Argentina

 

Nietzsche Now (in conjuction with the Nietzsche Circle)                                      

Organizer: Tuncel Yunus, USA

Participants:

Tuncel Yunus, USA

Babich Babette, USA

Sorgner Stefan Lorenz, Germany

Malpas Jeff, Australia

 

Perspectives on Wisdom in the Emerging Technologies Era (in conjunction with Romanian Society for Philosophy Engineering and Technoethics)

Organizer: Viorel Guliciuc, Romania

Participants:

Viorel Guliciuc, Romania

Lorenzo Magnani, Italy

Yolanda Angulo Parra, Mexico

Stefan Lorenz Sorgner, Germany

Joao Vila-Cha, Italy

Sorin-Tudor Maxim, Romania

 

Phenomenology in East-Asia: Possibilities and Contributions

Organizer:  Chon Ip Ng, Taiwan, R.O.C.

Participants:

Tetsuya Sakakibara, Japan

Wen-Sheng Wang, Taiwan R.O.C.

Chon Ip Ng, Taiwan, R.O.C.

Wan-I Yang, Taiwan, R.O.C.

Kwok-ying Lau, Hong Kong

 

Phenomenology of Place and Environmental Ethics                                

Organizer: Kono Tetsuya, Japan

Participants:

Malpas Jeffrey, Australia

Janz B. Bruce, USA

Inagaki Satoshi, Japan

Joanna Hodge, UK

 

Philosophical achievements from Anna-Teresa Tymieniecka’s Phenomenology of life (sponsored by the World Phenomenology Institute for Advanced Phenomenological Research and Learning (WPI))

Organizer: Daniela Verducci, Italy

Participants:

Carmen Cozma, Romania

Dario Sacchi, Italy

Francesco Alfieri OFM, Italy

Mamouka Dolidze, Georgia

Sergio Labate, Italy

Salahaddin Khalilov, Azerbaijan

Anar Jafarov, Azerbaijan

Krzysztof Mech, Poland

 

Philosophical Dialogue between World Religions and World Irreligions

Organizer: Pablo López López, Spain

Participants:

Lydia Amir, Israel

Matthew Varghese, India

Eduardo Bermúdez, Colombia

Nakatomi Kiyokazu, Japan

 

Philosophical Therapeia for Individual and Social Change (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)                                                                                                            

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                                                   

Participants:

Marin             Alejandra, Colombia                                                                                                                      

Omelchenko Nikolay, Russia                                                                                                                               

Angulo           Yolanda, Mexico                                                                                                                              

Montano Carlos, Mexico                                                                                                                       

Guliciuc Viorel, Romania        

 

Philosophizing the Inquiry in Life-Asian Experience on the Philosophical Inquire as New Way of Life            

Organizer: Huang Cristal Taiwan

Participants:

Huang Cristal, Taiwan

Li Bernard, Taiwan

Luh Jing-Jong, Taiwan

Rhee Young, Korea

Hsueh-i Chen, Austria

Su Ying-Fen, Taiwan

 

Philosophy and Ethics after Fukushima                                         

Organizer: Yamawaki Naoshi, Japan

Participants:

Yamawaki Naoshi, Japan

Shimanozo Susumu, Japan

Hirakawa Hideyuki, Japan

Jacob Dahl Rendtorff, Denmark

Welsch Wolfgang, Germany

 

Philosophy and liberation of indigenous peoples (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion) Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                                         

Participants:

Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                                                                                         

Serey Juan, Chile                                                                                                                      

Gonzales Osiris, Mexico                                                                                                                        

Ruiz Sotelo Mario, Mexico                                                                                                    

Keferstein Lutz Alexander, Germany              

 

Philosophy and the Media                                  

Organizer: Romano Carlin, USA

Participants:

Chebotareva Lena, Russia

Lewis Rick, UK

Massarenti Armando, Italy

 

Philosophy as Remedy (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)                          

Organizer: Rhee Young, South Korea

Participants:

Marinoff Lou, USA

Harteloh Peter, Netherlands

Athanasopoulos Constantinos, UK

 

Philosophy in Japan: Present and Future (in conjunction with Philosophical Association of Japan)   

Organizer: Notomi Noburu, Japan

Participants:

Suto Taki, Japan

Alberg Jeremiah, Japan

Elberfeld Rolf, Germany

Crespin Perales Montserrat, Spain

Morita Dan, Japan

Uehara Mayuko, Japan

Cheung Ching-yuen, China

 

Philosophy in the Public Sphere                                       

Organizer: Steinbauer Anja, Germany                            

Participants:

Steinbauer Anja, Germany

Kuçuradi Ioanna, Turkey

Lewis Rick, United Kingdom

White David, USA

Romano Carlin, USA

Peach Filiz, United Kingdom

 

Philosophy of Love, Philosophy as Love                                        

Organizer: Cicovacki Predrag, USA

Participants:

Cicovacki Predrag, USA

Apressyan Ruben, Russia

Kante Bozidar, Slovenia

Bozovic Miran, Slovenia

Pietras Alicja, Poland

 

Politics of liberation (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)                             

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                                                   

Participants:

Samour Hector, El Salvador                                                                                                                  

Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                                                                                         

Angulo Yolanda, Mexico                                                                                                                                        

Sabogal Leonardo, Colombia                                                                                                                               

Mendieta Eduardo, USA                       

 

Poornavada – The Principle of Integral Perfectionism                                            

Organizer: Dubey Shri Prakash

Participants:

Parnerkar Gunesh V.              

Pingle Namrata         

Dhase Prasanna        

Kumthekar Uday      

Deshpande T.P.        

Paralkar S.G.               

Aboti S.S.     

Deshpande Shobha

Rajput Gulzarsing     

Deshpande Shampa                

Navathar Bharati Shankarrao              

Biradar Rajendra       

Chandratre S.P.         

Joshi Vinayak             

Tare Vrushali

 

Projection and Dialogue, Philosophy for Children Tools, Singing and Dancing (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)                            

Organizer: Weiss Michael Noah, USA

Participants:

Antoniol Lucie, Belgium

Jones Barbara, USA

Worley Peter, UK

 

Reflecting on Global Feminism: Contrasting and Reconciling Views from East and West                       

Organizer:  Jinfen Yan, Canada

Participants:

Abbarno John, USA

Amir Lydia, Israel

Lucier Ruth, USA

 

Relations between National, European and Global Identities (sponsored by the Council for Research in Values and Philosophy)                              

Participants:

Aiftincă Marin, Romania

Buksinski Tadewusz, Poland

Karas Anatolij, Ukraine

Makariev Plamen, Bulgaria

 

Relevance of Sramana Ethics in Global Technocrat Context                                 

Organizer:  Joshi Shubhada, India

Participants:

Vallely Anne, Canada

Katarnikar Meenal, India

Hattori Eiji, Japan

Kuhn Hermann, Germany

Doshi Bipin, India

Soni Jayendra, Germany

Joshi Shubhada, India

 

Religion as inquiry and way of life in the Three Cultures of the Mediterranean                                         

Organizer:    Choza Jacinto, Spain

Organizer:    Padial Juan, Spain

Participants:

Dascal Marcelo, Israel

Koprinarov Lazar, Bulgary

Pagano Maurizio, Italy

Espina Yolanda, Portugal

Ozkan Mehmett, Spain

Choza Jacinto, Spain

Padial Juan, Spain

Salto Sanchez del Corral Ana, Mexico

 

Religion, Messianism and Liberation (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion)            

Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                                                   

Participants:

Hopkins Alicia, Mexico                                                                                                                                           

Cortez Marquez Bernando, Mexico                                                                                                 

Rabinovich Silvana, Argentina                                                                                                                             

Keferstein Lutz Alexander, Germany                                                                                                              

Barra Ruata Abelardo, Argentina                                       

 

Spinoza and his contemporaries                                       

Organizer:    Malinowski-Charles Syliane, Canada

Participants:

Vinciguerra Lorenzo, France

Malinowski-Charles Syliane, Canada

Schmal Dániel, Hungary

Buyse Filip, France

Boros Gabor, Hungary            

 

Spirituality, Dependency and Autonomy - Masterclass Workshop (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)   

Organizer: Tzounou Despoina, Greece

Participants:               

Feary Vaughana, USA

Gers Audrey, France

Sandu Antonio, Romania

 

Study of values: the East and the West

Organizer: Yi Jiang

Participants:

Ernest Lepore

Alexander Chumakov

Dariush Doust

Jinglin Li

Shenbai Liao

Shaomeng Li

Baichun Zhang

Kai Wang

Hong Li

Chengji Liu

Xiaoting Liu

Song Tian

 

Ternary Relations of Confucianism, Buddhism and Daoism in Traditional China                                         

Organizer:  Chen Xia, China

Participants:

Li Cunshan, China

Shan Jigang, China

Wang Keping, China

Jiang Xinyan, USA

Notom Noburu, Japan

Chen Xia, China

Zhang Zhiqiang, China

Li Jingyuan, China

Pham Van Duc,Vietnam

Nguyen Tai Dong,Vietnam

 

The Aesthetics of Thingness: Form, Inorganic and Materiality in contemporary culture

Organizer: Paolo Bartoloni,  Italy

Participants:

Paolo Bartoloni, Italy

Katya Mandoki, Mexico

Vrasidas Karalis, Greece

Pedro Sargento, Portugal

 

The Crises of Europe – on the Margins of Contemporaneity

Organizer: Artur R. Boelderl                      

Participants:

Philip Buckley, Canada

Marie-Eve Morin, Canada

Ilias Papagiannopoulos, Greece

 

The discussion of the moral main body generates                                    

Organizer: Feng Xiping, China

Participants:

Iwasa Shigeru, Japan

Young-Jin  Choi, South Korea

Abbarno G. John M, USA

Yan Jinfen, Canada

Kelbessa Workineh, Ethiopia

Cuéllar Hortensia, Mexico

Zhang Liqing, China

Huang Kaifeng, China

Shu Nianchun, China

Jiang Chang, China

Feng Xiping, China

Sun Weiping, China

Chen Xinhan, China

Ma Junfeng, China

Dai Maotang, China

Qiang Yihua, China

Li Jialian, China

Zhou Hongyan, China

Tian Linan, China

Zhang Dingxin, China

Yi Xiaoming, China

Zhao Yonggang, China

 

The Future of Marxism?                                       

Organizer:  Rockmore Tom, USA

Participants:

Wei Xiaoping, China

Kirdina Svetlana, Russia

Schweickart David, USA

 

The Good Life and Dialectics (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)                              

Organizer: Dentsoras Dimitrios, Canada

Participants:

Fatic Alexander, Serbia

Gruengard Ora, Israel

Tzounou Despoina, Greece

 

The Human-Animal Relationship: Theory and Practice                                           

Organizer: Lucht Marc, USA

Participants:

Caunter - Broadbent                Nicole, South Africa

Francione Gary, USA

Giroux Valery, Canada

Lucht Marc, USA

Steiner Gary, USA

 

The Juridification of violence and the philosophy of law                                      

Organizer:  Muller Klaus, Germany

Participants:

Muller Klaus, Germany

Morales Luisa, Mexico

Sanchez Augusto, Colombia

Pedraza Hector, Mexico

Espindola Gomez Jose, Mexico

Ramirez Hector, Mexico

 

The “last Foucault” and philosophy as way of life: some interrogations to Philosophy of Education

Organizer:    Gallo Silvio, Brasil

Participants:

Diaz Genis Andrea, Uruguay

Barcena Orbe Fernando, Spain

Pulido Cortez Oscar, Colombia

Noguera Ramírez Carlos Ernesto, Colombia

Pagni Pedro Angelo, Brasil

Kohan Walter Omar, Brasil

Gallo Silvio, Brasil

 

The Methodological Basis of Contemporary Axiological Research                                    

Organizer: Chen Xinhan, China

Organizer: Li Deshun, China

Organizer:  Yin Yan,  China

Participants:

Abbarno G. John M, USA

Chen Xinhan, China

Cuéllar Hortensia, Mexico

Dai Maotang, China

Feng Ping, China

Huang Kaifeng, China

Iwasa Shigeru, Japan

Jiang Chang, China

Kelbessa Workineh, Ethiopia

Li Deshun, China

Li Jialian, China

Ma Junfeng, China

Qiang Yihua, China

Qiu Renfu, China

Shu Nianchun, China

Sun Weiping, China

Tian Linan, China

Yan Jinfen, Canada

Yi Xiaoming, China

Yin Yan, China

Young-Jin Choi, South Korea

Zhang Liqing, China

Zhang Dingxin, China

Zhao Yonggang, China

Zhou Hongyan, China

Hu Jian, China

Tang Zhilong, China

He Shankan, China

Zhao Xiaodan, China

Wan Mingming, China

Chen Shan, China

Lin Jishan, China

Liu Jing , China

Zhang Baoshen, China

Wen Bing, China

Sun Meitang, China

Yan Shen, China

Luo Jinyuan, China

Yu Weidong, China

Qin Hong, China

Wu Hai, China

 

The Philosophy of St Gregory Palamas                                           

Organizer:  Pacella Michael, USA

Participants:

Athanasopoulos Constantinos, UK

Dushin Oleg, Russia

Pacella Michael, USA

Chitoiu Dan, Romania

 

The Philosophy of the History of Philosophy                                              

Organizer:  Piercey Robert, Canada

Participants:

Piercey Robert, Canada

Lawn Chris, Ireland

Halsema Joanna, Netherlands

Finch Alicia, USA

Mudde Anna, Canada

 

The Polyvalence of Evanghelos Moutsopoulos’ Philosophy

Organizer:  Athanasia Glycofrydi-Leontsini

Participants:

Athanasia Glycofrydi-Leontsini, Greece

Georgia Apostolopoulou, Greece

Lambros Couloubaritsis, Belgium

Karen Gloy, Switzerland

Theodosius Pelegrinis, Greece

Yannis Prelorenzos, Greece

Dimitra Sfendoni-Menzou, Greece

Maria Protopapas-Marneli, Greece

Panagiotes Pantazakos, Greece

Niki-Chara Banakou-Karagouni, Greece

Doukas Kapantais, Greece

Eleni Leontsini, Greece

Apostolos Stavelas, Greece

Triantafyllos Batargias, Greece

Evanghelos Moutsopoulos, Greece

 

The Roots of Philosophical Practice (in conjunction with 12th ICPP)                

Organizer: Marinoff Lou, USA

Participants:

Dentsoras Dimitrios,                Canada

Staude Dentlef, Switzerland

Brown Sam, UK

 

The Transcultural Potential of Chinese Philosophy: Contemporary Research in the Zhuangzi              

Organizer: Heubel Fabian, Taiwan

Participants:

Obert Matias, Germany

Jiang Dandan, China

Tsang-long Liu, Taiwan

Cheng Kai-Yuan, Taiwan

 

To respect and to educate as teacher´s dispositions / Respetar y formar como disposiciones del profesor

Organizer: Ibáñez-Martín José Antonio, Spain

Participants:

Ibáñez-Martín José Antonio, Spain

Bicocca Rodolfo Mauricio, Chile

Rumayor Miguel, Mexico

Balduzzi Emanuele, Italy

Fuentes Juan Luis, Spain

 

Violence and Liberation in Peripheral Nations (sponsored by the Asociacion de Filosofia y Liberacion) Organizer: Dussel Enrique, Mexico                                                                         

Participants:                                                                               

Rabinovich Silvana, Argentina                                                                                                             

Hopkins Alicia, Mexico                                                                                                                                           

Saenz Mario, Colombia                                                                                                                                          

Gomez Choreno Rafael Angel, Mexico                                                                                                           

Peffer Rodney, USA                

 

Why and how critical editions of philosophy?                                            

Organizer:  Poser Hans, Germany

Participants:

Aavani Gholamreza, Iran

Li Wenchao, Germany

Sasaki Ken-ichi, Japan

Tu Weiming, USA

Pozzo Riccardo, Italy

 

Why Metaphysics Matter: the Future of Metaphysics? (sponsored by the International Society for Metaphysics)

Organizer: Blanchette Oliva, USA

Participants:

A'avani Gholamreza, Iran

Vila-Chã João J., Portugal/Italy

Yu Xuanmeng, China

Moran Dermot, UK

Yu Zhenhua, China

 

Women Philosophers and the Enrichment of Philosophy (sponsored by the Council for Research in Values and Philosophy)                                      

Participants:

Gichure Christine, Kenya

Xirong He, China

Mukherjee Asha, India

Nagl-Docekal Herta, Austria

Presbey Gail, USA